Document K6edVVGKMgbqz62J878wKv5pK
[…] Corniotis have a direct cause of action as "consumers," independent of the derivative action; and (2 ) because the cause o f action accrued prior to the time the statute was amended to restrict corporate standing, the corporation would have standing under the old version of the stat ute, and therefore the shareholders have derivative standing. These contentions will be discussed, in turn, below.
1. Direct Cause o f Action by the Corniotis'.
114] Haw.Rev.Stat. 480-2(d) allows that suits alleging "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" may be brought by "consum ers." Section 480-1 includes, in its defini tion of "consumer," "[a] natural person .. who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." Mr. and Mrs. Corniotis argue that they are "consumers within the meaning of the statute because they have committed money, property, or
MONTANA POLE & TREATING PLANT v. I.P. LAUCHS
CUefti77S F,Supp. 1339 (D.Moot. 1991)
^39