Document K6edVVGKMgbqz62J878wKv5pK
[…] Co., 1986 WL 14925. But see Kennan v. Dow Chemical Co., 717 F.Supp. 799. 80405 (M.D.Fla.1989) (finding that Congress
The Act provides that it is unlawful to sell a pesticide that is misbranded. 7 U.S.C. 136j(a)(l)(E). A pesticide is "mis branded" if its label 1) fails to contain the information required by the EPA require ments; 2) does not contain directions for use "which are necessary for effecting the purpose for which the product is intended and if complied with . .. are adequate to protect health and the environment" (7 U.S.C. 136(q)(l)(F)); and 3) does not con tain a warning or caution statement "which may be necessary and if complied with . .. is adequate to protect health and the envi ronment" (7 U.S.C. l36(q)(D(G)).
C. FIFRA Does Not Expressly Preempt State Tort Clainis
expressly intended to preempt state tort claims).