Document K6edVVGKMgbqz62J878wKv5pK
[…] Worms' argument is a notion that common er of goods wholly or partially to rescind
law tort duties are not regulatory. . But the sale of a pesticide which did not live up
surely a jury verdict resulting from a pesti to the merchant's representations as to
cide manufacturer's failure to warn of the' quantity, quality, or performance, then, in
dangers of the product has an effect no many circumstances, it cannot be said that
different from, a legislatively enacted state the rescission is a regulation of labeling.2
2. With some limited exceptions, 7 U.S.C. 136(p) defines "labeling" as all "written, print ed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers" as well as "all other written, printed, or graphic matter--(A) accompanying the pesti-
cide or device at any time; or (B) to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide or device." While this definition is quite broad, it would not ap pear to include general advertising statements not made in'connection with a particular sale.
1308
970 FEDERAL REPORTER, 2d SERIES
Finally, important to our Supremacy While it may seem unlikely that new cate