Document K6edVVGKMgbqz62J878wKv5pK
[…] (N.A.)--Billings v. Russell Clark, 236
Mont. 195, 771 P.2d 84, 91 (1989); Johnson, supra. Consequently, the court concludes
CONCLUSION
defendants' summary judgment motion is For the reasons set forth herein, the
well taken as to Torger Oaas' individual court, after conducting a de novo review of
claim.
the record, holds as follows:
13. "Emotional distress under Montana law has been and remains primarily an element of dam ages rather than a distinct cause o f action."
; D ay, su p ra , 789 P.2d at 1226, q u o tin g , Frigon, 760 P.2d at 63.
14. 42 U.S.C. 9607(a) provides that, subject to certain defenses and exception, liability for the
costs of cleaning up hazardous substances may be imposed upon "any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned . or operated any facility at which such hazard.. ous substances were disposed of." E d w a r d H in es L u m b e r Co. v. V u lca n M a teria ls Co., 861 F.2d 155. 156 (7th Cir.1988)..
1350
775 FEDERAL SUPPLEMENT